Privacy & Cookie Policy


Data protection principles

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary,
  • accurate and kept up-to-date,
  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and
  • processed in a manner than ensures appropriate security.

Information you give to us

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including:

  • Identity Data, such as your name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender.
  • Contact Data, such as your home address, email address and telephone numbers,
  • Financial Data, such as bank account details, and details of any finance agreements you wish to settle as part of a transaction with us.
  • Document Data, such as your V5 vehicle registration document, and copies of your driving licence, passport, utility bill and other documents that verify your identity,
  • Transaction Data, including details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and services we may supply, including payment made on your behalf to your finance company to settle a finance agreement.
  • Where You Represent A Business Entity, the name of the organisation you represent, that organisation’s Contact Data, Financial Data and Transaction Data
     
  • Technical Data, including IP addresses, your log-in data, browser type and version, time-zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website,
  • Profile Data, which can compiled from valuations made by you, feedback and survey responses,
  • Usage Data, including information about how you use our website
  • Marketing Data, such as your preferences in receiving communications from us

‘Special category’ data

Information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, criminal convictions, sex life or sexual orientation, or certain types of genetic or biometric data is known as ‘special category’ data.

During the course of dealing with you, we do not expect to collect any ‘special category’ data about you.


How we collect your personal information

We may obtain personal information by directly interacting with you, such as:

  • when you use the valuation form available on our website,
  • entering into an agreement with us to sell your vehicle,
  • participate with our social media team through an online platform,
  • corresponding with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise.

We may obtain personal information via automated technology when you interact with our website by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies (such as recognising you as a returning visitor so we can show you your last valuation).


How we use your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • you have given us consent,
  • we need to perform a contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you,
  • where it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests, and your interests and rights do not override those interests, or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will only use ‘special category’ information where the law allows us to do so.


Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with the parties set out below:

  • the DVLA,
  • other personnel within your organisation, or any other organisation that is party to or otherwise has a legitimate interest in the agreement between us and your organisation,
  • providers of IT and system administration services to our business,
  • our professional advisers (including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers),
  • HM Revenue & Customs, the Information Commissioner’s Office, Trading Standards, Law enforcement, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances,
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal information in the same way as set out in this policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.


Your rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.
  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for the purpose of contacting you regarding your valuation.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact our Customer Service Team by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at trade@nationalvanbuyer.co.uk.

Should you wish to receive no further contact from us concerning a valuation, you can request this by emailing us at trade@nationalvanbuyer.co.uk.

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.


Opting out of receiving our communications

You can ask us to stop sending you our communications at any time by;

  • Selecting the “unsubscribe” feature contained within each of our communications
  • Accessing our website to update your communication preferences in our Contact Preference Centre.
  • Sending an email to trade@nationalvanbuyer.co.uk
  • Contacting our Customer Service Team by emailing us at trade@nationalvanbuyer.co.uk

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.


Calls

Calls to and from our branches are recorded for training & monitoring purposes. This is to ensure that our staff provide our customers with good customer service, in accordance with company policy and practice. Recordings are held for a limited period of time to fulful this purpose before being erased.


Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.